Image

Save the Date!
2023 Community Awards Gala

Friday, May 10, 2024
5 - 10 p.m
Roaring Camp Railroad - Bret Harte Hall

The Scotts Valley Chamber of Commerce seeks your assistance in recognizing the people and businesses that make our Community a special place to live, work, and visit. Help us honor the leaders of our community. Nominate in one category or every category!

Alvin Scarborough Man of the Year 
Annette Marcum Woman of the Year 
Business of the Year
Educator of the Year  
Youth of the Year 
Organization of the Year  
Chamber Ambassador of the Year

Nominate

Past Community Awards Winners (1985-2022)

Business of the Year

1985 Zanotto's Market
1986 Bay Federal Credit Union
1987 Seagate Technology
1988 The Rink
1989 Scarborough Lumber
1990 Borland International
1991 Zanotto's Market
1992 Great Wave Software
1993 Jeff Almquist, Attorney at Law
1994 Coast Commercial Bank
1995 Round Table Pizza
1996 Old Republic Title
1997 The Ow Family
1998 Watkins-Johnson, SEG
1999 Stationary Outlook
2000 Seagate Technology
2001 Oak Tree Villa
2002 Bruno's BBQ
2003 Leo's U Save Liqours
2004 Scotts Valley Sports Center
2005 Gashouse Pizza - Kelly Gladder
2006 TriStar Home Loan Services
2007 Roudon-Smith Winery
2008 – Daryl Stevens Salon & Day Spa
2009 –Jesse Gabriel Photography Studio
2010 – Wells Fargo Bank
2011 – Scotts Valley Market
2012 – Zero Motorcycles
2013 – Cinelux Theatres Café and Lounge
2014 – Bruno’s BBQ
2015 – Business With Pleasure
2016 – Patti Malone, Malone’s Grille – with gratitude for 36 years serving the community
2017 Cafe Hanna
2018 Knox Roofing
2019 Food Trucks a Go Go
2020 Tam Communications
2021 Kalani Day Spa
2022 – Cruise Coffee & Cafe

Organization of the Year 

1994 Exchange & Lions Club
1995 Rotary
1996 Scotts Valley Little League
1997 Assist International
1998 Cultural Council of Santa Cruz County
1999 Scotts Valley Police Department
2000 Kiwanis Club of Scotts Valley
2001 Scotts Valley Parks & Recreation Commission
2002 Scotts Valley Host Lions
2003 Scotts Valley Education Foundation
2004 Friday Night Live
2005 Scotts Valley Arts Commission
2006 Valley Churches United Missions
2007 Gateway Bible Church
2008 – Scotts Valley Fire Department
2009 – Scotts Valley School District PTA’s
2010 – Kiwanis Club of Scotts Valley – “Music In Skypark”
2011 – Friends of the Scotts Valley Library
2012 – Save Our Schools Scotts Valley
2013 – Rotary Club of Scotts Valley
2014 – Team G Childhood Cancer Foundation
2015 – Scotts Valley Water District
2016 – Scotts Valley Parks Advocates
2017 Scotts Valley Senior Center
2018 Boys & Girls Club
2019 Hospice Santa Cruz County
2020 Moose Lodge #545
2021 Scotts Valley Economic Recovery Task Force
2022 – Diversity Equity Inclusion Allyship (DEIA) Community Group

Man of the Year

(Renamed Alvin Scarborough Memorial in  2012)

1985 Ron Shaver
1986 Ford King
1987  George Sarkes
1988  George McKaskey
1989  Stephen Walpole
1990 Vern Hart
1991 Michael Vasquez
1992 Jack Frazer, Scotts Valley Banner Publisher
1993 Chuck Comstock
1994 Fred Zanotto
1995 Chuck Maffia
1996 Chuck Fetter
1997 Randy Johnson and Chuck Comstock
1998 Vern Hart
1999  Mike Smith
2000 Tim McNulty
2001 Michael Keogh
2002 Glenn Soma
2003 Joe Miller
2004 Dene Bustichi
2005 Marshall Wolf
2006 Danny Reber
2007 Ernest Alexander
2008 – Bob Slawinski
2009 – Jim Reed
2010 – John Hohmann
2011 – Don Dumller
2012 – Konrad Baumert
2013 – Elliot Stone
2014 – Robert Aldana
2015 – David Hodgin
2016 – John P. Weiss
2017 Derek Timm
2018 Greg Wimp
2019 Todd Hoffman
2020 Mike Hanson
2021 Ro Guzman
2022 – Roger Snyder

Woman of the Year- 

(Renamed Annette Marcum Memorial in 2015)

1985 – Cathy Dominguez
1986 – Karen Perry
1987 – Cindy Knipfer
1988 – Natalie Bush
1989 – June Smith
1990 – Verna Brown
1991 – Berna Bruzzone
1992 – Gini Pineda
1993 – Peggy Lopez
1994 – Sandy Maxwell
1995 – Debra Zanotto
1996 – Patti Malone
1997 – Annette Marcum
1998 – Pam Lawson
1999 – Virginia Allender
2000 – Michele Smith
2001 – Jackie Heald
2002 – Darshana Croskrey
2003 – Jeanne Shada
2004 – Sharolynn Ullestad
2005 – Laura Kunz
2006 – Jondi Gumz
2007 – Kara Bowman
2008 – The Women of Sigma Alpha Of Omega Nu Ducky Derby
2009 – Mary Dettle
2010 – Kelly Gladder
2011 – Donna Lind
2012 – Jackie Maurer
2013 – Diane Bianconi McNeil
2014 – Linda Benko
2015 – Deborah Muth
2016 – Elizabeth Walch
2017 – Jennifer Hardwick
2018 – Mari Rossi
2019 – Tanya Krause
2020 – Joanne Guzman
2021 – Kristin Ard
2022 – Kendra Kannegaard

Youth of the Year

1998 – Sharemi Ullestad
1999 – Jodey Jeremiah Pini
2000 – Julie Rockow
2001 – Nick Wright
2002 – Stephen Hoversten
2003 – Vanessa Soma
2004 – Bryan Condy
2005 – Ashley Thompspn
2006 – Marcea Ennamorato
2007 – Nathan Scalla
2008 – Melissa Kumar
2009 – Annika Gustafsson
2010 – Aaron Gouw
2011 – Tyler Marshall
2012 – Melissa Keiko McGee
2013 – Alex McMillion
2014 – Ayan Patel
2015 – Iliana Hayes & Matt Murray
2016 – Elana Weingord
2017 – Philip Goodrich
2018 – Thomas Codiga
2019 – Ryan Beam
2020 – Anisha Mistry
2021 – Jeremy Kain
2022 – Q Licht

Educator of the Year

2014 – Beth Hollenbeck
2015 – Renae Fish
2016 – John Postovit
2017 – Mary Lonhart
2018 – Katie Bagley
2019 – Emily Brandt
2020 – Erik Wyner
2021 – Kathy Petersen
2022 – Lisa Jacobs

Ambassador of the Year

2015 – Stephen Hoversten
2016 – Kevin & Cherie Anderson
2017 – Leatha Brown
2018 – Becky McMillion
2019 – Leatha Brown
2020 – Angela Marshall
2021 – Phil Neuman
2022 – Tobin Shaeffer

Beautification Award

2001 – Katie Powers
2002 – Bryan & Linda Fisher
2004 – Sheryl McEwan & Janet Lennon – Skypark Linear Park Project
2005 – Erica Soma – Scotts Valley High School
2006 – Jill Hitchman – Scotts Valley Middle School
2007 – Steve Horlock – Bocce Ball Courts
2008 –The Pratt Company – Scotts Village
2009 – BCI Builders – Tree Circus Center
2010 – (none)
2011 – Interact Clubs of SVHS & SVMS
2012 – Mural-In-A-Day Project: SV Artisans
2013 – Remembering SkyPark Mural – Regional Artist’s Association
2014 – Annette Marcum Community Garden
2015 – Vine Hill Life Lab – Michelle Reber & Denise Grogan
2016 – (none)
2017 – Terry Wells, Camp Evers Mural Artist
2018 – Scotts Valley High School Green Team
2019 – Vine Hill School Mural, Girl Scout Troop 15502
2020 – Glenwood Preserve
2022 – Scotts Valley Community Theater Guild

Special Category

1992 – George Ow & Lee Olin (Community Leader)
2008 – Chuck Comstock (Community Leader)
2005 – Bob & Julie Mazurek (Outstanding Service)
2012 – Alvin Scarborough (In memory)
2014 – Marlene Flannery (Senior Citizen of the Year)
2016 – Jeanette Larkin (Community Organizer & Volunteerism)
2022 – Erik’s Delicafé (Celebrating 50 Years!)